Staff and Governors

Here at Highfields, we are very proud of our amazing staff team.

Each Form is led by a qualified and experienced teacher and are supported by experienced teaching assistants and other specialists, such as our Head of Music, Head of PE, Peripatetic music teachers, a LAMDA trained Speech and Drama teacher and Forest School leader.

Senior Leadership

Teaching

Pre-School and Nursery

Admin

Support
Governors

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs S H Lyons BEd (Hons) Primary (Early Years)

Headteacher DSL

sarah.lyons@highfieldsschool.co.uk
office@highfieldsschool.co.uk

G Martin B.A. (Hons) QTS

Deputy Head/SENDCo/Prep School

Mrs S Beaumont BSc (Hons), ACMA

Operations Manager/Bursar

Teaching Team

Mrs N Hickinbottom

B.Ed. (Hons)

Early Years Lead and Reception Teacher

Miss A Stannard

BA., PGCE

Pre-Prep Form 1 teacher

Mrs C West

BSc. (Hons), PGCE

Head of Pre-Prep and form 2 teacher

Mrs L Wright  Music, PGCE

Head of Music and Form 3 Teacher

Mrs H Rounds Sports PGCE

Head of PE and Form 3 Teacher

Mrs A Boud-Self B.A (Hons) Primary Education

Form 4 Teacher & Curriculum Lead

G Martin B.A. (Hons) QTS

Deputy Head/SENDCo/Prep School and Form 5 Teacher

Mrs J McGhie  BMus., PGCE, MA in Education

Assessment Lead and Form 6 Teacher

Mrs E Cox  NVQ 3 (TA)

Teaching Assistant

Miss C Nicholson  Level 3 Diploma in Childcare & Education

Teaching Assistant

Miss L Wood B.A. (Hons), Early Childhood Studies

Teaching Assistant

Miss G Alves  NVQ Level 5 Diploma in Childcare & Education

Teaching Assistant

Pre-School & Nursery

Adventurers Room Pre-School

(From left) Mrs E Atkin, Diploma in Nursery Nursing; Mrs S Davy, NVQ 3 Diploma in Childcare and Education; Mrs V Fenton, Level 3 Diploma for Teaching Assistant.

Explorers Room Nursery

(From left) Mrs S Town, NCFE Cache Level 3; Diploma in Level 3; Mrs H Ashmore, NVQ Level 3 CCLD; Miss S Chapman, BA Early Childhood Studies.

Admin Team

Anna Eason

Admissions and Marketing Manager

Mrs G East

School Secretary

Miss C Dowse

School Secretary

Support Team

Connor Cook

Site Manager

Site Team

(From left) Mr S Squires, Mrs D Clark, Mrs B Corah

Kitchen Team

(From left) Mrs J Freear, Mrs J Birchmore, Miss Y Hsieh, Mrs S Six

Lunchtime Team

(From Left) Mrs S Rudkin, Mrs J Allen, Mrs S Danylec, Mrs S Hurst

Our Governors

Mr William Bicknell

Board Member since 2013

Chair of Governors and Chair of the Finance, Marketing and Health & Safety Committee

William.BicknellGov@highfieldsschool.co.uk

Mr Will Staunton

Board Member since 2013

Deputy Chair of Governors, Member of the Finance, Marketing and Health & Safety Committee

Mrs Sarah Cameron BSc Hons Pharmacy

Board Member since 2014

Chair of the Pupil and Personnel Committee, Member of the Finance, Marketing and Health & Safety Committee, Curriculum Committee, Deputy Safeguarding Governor and SEND support Governor.

Mr Richard South

Board Member since 2019

Chair of the Building sub-committee, Member of the Finance, Marketing and Health & Safety Committee.

Dr Jane Mumby (Selwyn) MBBS MRCP (UK) MRCGP DFSRH

Board Member since 2019

Member of the Pupil and Personnel Committee and Curriculum and Standards Committee, Safeguarding Governor.

Mr Jordan Dennis ACA

Board Member since 2019

Member of Finance, Marketing and Health & Safety Committee and Company Secretary since 2021.